“Preemption”
[…] And though she acknowledged
she is not a medical professional, Ghetti suggested that fentanyl, a
powerful synthetic opiod, could be utilized instead.
“We
hear all the time about how fentanyl kills on the street,” she
said. “The Department of Corrections could access it – for free –
from the State Crime Lab.”
(With
all due respect to this professor of criminal procedure, wouldn’t
that affect the evidence and the chain of custody for the criminal
proceedings following the confiscation of that fentanyl? But
we digress…)
What Ghetti did not mention was the part of Louisiana R.S.15:569 that states, “No licensed health care professional shall be compelled to administer a lethal injection.” That is the legal escape hatch permitting pharmacies to deny purchase requests for any of the lethal injection component drugs to the Department of Corrections and/or the staff at Angola.
Several
members of the House Criminal Justice Committee were disturbed by the