Friday, March 14, 2025
[…] Even the handful of traditional public schools that Orleans Parish held on to eventually were chartered. Nearly fifteen years later, there is not a single “traditional” public school in Orleans Parish. The last five closed their doors after the 2013-2014 school year. 

Some hold up the Orleans Parish’s post-Katrina status quo as an overwhelming success story of “school choice,” while public education advocates today push to reign in and manage the excesses of wholesale “charterization.”  

Among other measures, Louisiana RS § 17:3972, the enabling legislation that created the RSD, states, “It is the intention of the legislature in enacting this Chapter to authorize experimentation by city and parish school boards by authorizing the creation of innovative kinds of public schools for pupils” (emphasis added). Critics in Orleans Parish correctly argue that the legislature never intended for a school district to be fully encompassed by such experimentation as it is now.

When “school choice” is really just an algorithm